BrainTilt
Log On
GAMES     TOURNAMENTS     MEMBERS     ACCOUNT     FORUM

BRAINTILT.COM PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE BRAINTILT.COM TERMS OF SERVICE BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

This Privacy Policy Statement ("Privacy Policy") is applicable to the BrainTilt Website located at http://www.braintilt.com/ (the "Website"), and all services provided thereon ("Services").

Notice

BrainTilt.com respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal information that you provide in connection with your use of the Website. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you notice of BrainTilt.com's information practices, including the types of information gathered, how the information is used and safeguarded, and how you may control the maintenance and sharing of your information.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

You can visit BrainTilt.com at any time without providing any information about yourself. However, in order to use certain portions of the Services (e.g., to play rated games, access Forums, or use other Services as described in the Terms of Service), you may be required to register and create an account ("BrainTilt.com Account").

There is no cost to create a BrainTilt.com Account but you will be asked to choose a member name (please do not use your real name or the real name of another person) and password, and to provide certain personally identifiable information such as your email address. If you do provide BrainTilt.com with personally identifiable information, we will take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect this information. We also urge you to keep your password confidential and refrain from sharing it with others. BrainTilt.com will not disclose, share, sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party without your prior consent.

Please note that your member name will be available to the Internet general public and is not considered confidential information.

Other than registration information, you may be asked to provide certain personal information in order to use or participate in certain promotions such as giveaways, sweepstakes, contests, surveys, newsletters, etc. ("Special Promotions"). In these instances, the Website will contain information regarding the intended use of the requested information.

BrainTilt.com may also use technology, such as cookies (as described below), transparent gifs, frames, server log analysis and other technologies as they are developed, to enhance your experience on BrainTilt.com and in the use of BrainTilt.com Services.

Special Notice Regarding Children Under 13 Years of Age

BrainTilt.com respects the privacy of children of all ages. BrainTilt.com particularly recognizes the sensitivity of personal information concerning children under the age of 13 and therefore provides this special notice to parents and guardians regarding the collection and use of information collected from children in this age group.

This Website is not directed towards young children. BrainTilt.com is intent on complying with applicable laws and regulations regarding children, including the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Specifically, BrainTilt.com will not knowingly collect and maintain any personally identifiable information from children under 13. Parents are hereby put on notice that as a result of the foregoing, BrainTilt.com does not provide a mechanism to obtain parental consent.

If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child has submitted his or her personal information, BrainTilt.com will make reasonable efforts to delete the information from its database at your request. To request the deletion of your child's information, please send an email to webmaster@braintilt.com and be sure to include in your message the same member name and password that your child submitted.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

In general, you can browse BrainTilt.com while remaining anonymous. However, in many cases, if you wish to interact on the Website, BrainTilt.com will collect certain non-personally identifiable information about your use of the Services. For example, BrainTilt.com might collect information concerning the type of Internet browser or computer operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your "click path" through the BrainTilt.com Website, the Website or advertisement from which you linked to the BrainTilt.com Website, and/or the Website that you go to when leaving the BrainTilt.com Website. In order to do this, BrainTilt.com may use several technologies and perform system checks when a user visits the Website. Examples of such technologies are cookies (as described below), transparent gifs, frames, server log analysis, and other technologies as they are developed. All technologies implemented on the Website are used to enhance the user experience.

Cookies

When you visit the BrainTilt.com Website or any advertisements appearing on the Website, or use one or more of the Services, we may use an industry-wide technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data that a Website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your computer if your browser is enabled to accept cookies. This technology allows us to better match your interests and preferences or simply to facilitate your signing in to use the Website and its Services. Most Internet browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note, however, that if you block cookies, many portions of the Website will not function properly. You should refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to manage cookies.

Use of Information Collected

Except as specifically outlined in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties without your permission. We may disclose aggregated information, such as demographic information, and certain statistical analysis to third parties, including advertisers and other business partners. This aggregated information will not include any personal information.

BrainTilt.com will not disclose your personal information to non-affiliated third parties, unless we have previously informed you of the disclosure, have been given your consent to disclose, or we are required by law to disclose. In the case of Special Promotions, the name of any third parties involved in the promotion will be disclosed, and when applicable, you may be given the option of providing your information to them. We reserve the right to disclose non-personal information in any way we deem appropriate.

BrainTilt.com may use third party vendors to provide portions of the Website and its Services. By using the Services, you are deemed to consent to the use of these vendors. These vendors are contractually restricted to using personal information for the sole purpose of providing the Services and are strictly prohibited from sharing, selling, or otherwise distributing any personal data of our customers.

As stated in the Terms of Service, you will be deemed to have consented to the transfer and/or disclosure to a subsequent owner of this Website, of any personal information submitted by you and contained in BrainTilt.com's database if BrainTilt.com assigns all of its rights and obligations regarding the use of your personal information at the time of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or substantially all of BrainTilt.com's assets.

Third-party advertisers may deliver specific advertisements to you on the Website. Such advertisers may collect non-personal information about your visits to the Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about products and services that may be of interest to you. These companies may also aggregate your non-personal information for use in targeted advertising, marketing research and other similar purposes. These companies may also place their own cookies on your computer.

Our Commitment to Data Security

If you give BrainTilt.com sensitive information (e.g., credit card numbers), BrainTilt.com will take all commercially reasonable steps to protect such information by establishing a secure connection with your Web browser.

While BrainTilt.com takes precautions against possible breaches in its databases, no Website or internet transmission or connection is completely secure. Consequently, BrainTilt.com cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.

BrainTilt.com urges you to keep your personal information safe by memorizing your password or keeping it in a safe place, separate from your account information, as sharing your password with others may lead to unauthorized access to your information.

Postings to BrainTilt.com Forums

All postings, whether in a chat room, on message boards or other method of communication within the Forums will generally be available to, and freely accessible by, other users of the BrainTilt.com Forums as well as the Internet general public. Therefore, users should not expect that any information they post will be kept private or confidential and are encouraged to exercise discretion when using the BrainTilt.com Forums. Additionally, your member name will always be included in conjunction with your postings in the BrainTilt.com Forums. BrainTilt.com is not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through the Forums.

Hyperlinks To and From Other Websites

The Website may contain links to, or advertisements concerning, other websites. Other websites may also reference, advertise, or link to BrainTilt.com. BrainTilt.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites and advertisements. You should check the applicable privacy policy of any website you may click through to.

Consent to Processing in the United States

By providing any personal information to the Website, all users, including, without limitation, users in the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such information in the United States of America.

Contact Us Regarding Privacy

BrainTilt.com is dedicated to protecting your personal information and welcomes comments and questions on this Privacy Policy. You may e-mail us at the following address:

webmaster@braintilt.com

Notification of Changes

BrainTilt.com reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying registered guests via email of the existence of a new Privacy Policy and posting it on the Website. Any changes to the Privacy Policy shall be effective when posted.

Last Updated: 2012-08-01